Governors and Staff

The School Governing Body

Chairman G Covill
Members A Curry, LLM BA
M Harris, MA Hons
S Jovele, BA MA
S Parsons
R Pickthall, CAM DIBS
N Raines, BComm BAdmin
R Simm, BA ACA CTA
N York, BA MA MPhil
Headmaster C Wolsey, MA MEd
Clerk to the Governing Body and Bursar J Hutchison, MIB, MBA

The School Executive

Chris Wolsey, MA (Nottingham) MEd (Buckingham) Headmaster
Zoe Jarvis, MA (King’s) Deputy Head (Academic)
J-D Price, BSc (Exeter) Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Chris Banfield, MSc (Open) MA (Leeds) Senior Master
John Hutchison, MIB (Southern Cross) MBA (Dallas) Bursar

The Senior Management Team

Russell Collins, BSc Hons (Cape Town) Director of Operations and Head of PVI
Lee Faith, BSc (London Metropolitan) Advisor
Sophie Gillen, MA (Oxon) Deputy Head of Admissions, Sutherland Tutor
Rob Gorrie, MA (Oxon) Director of Digital Strategy
Rachel Palmer, BA (Exeter) Head of Sixth Form
Edward Swift, BA (Exeter) MA (London) Director of Teaching and Learning
SMT Associates
Matt Hazell, BA VetMB MA (Cantab) Assistant Head of Sixth Form (Higher Education)
Catherine McBride, BA (Dunelm) Director of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion
Helen Taylor, BSc (Gloucester) MA (UCL) Director of Wellbeing

Heads of Faculty

Anna Cairns, PhD (Oxon) English
James Bartlett, MA (Cantab) Expressive Arts
Jacques van Vuuren, BSc (Manchester Metropolitan) MSc (Stirling) Games and Physical
Education
Aleid Farnum Ford, MA (Cantab) History of Art
Luc Martin, BA (East Anglia) PhD (Cantab) Humanities
David Evans, BEng (Bristol) PhD (Cantab) Mathematics
Oli Williams, BA (Bristol) Modern Languages
Jane Sanderson, BSc (Imperial) Science
Rob McGrath, BSc (Swansea) Social Sciences

Senior School Responsibilities

Ross Greenwood, BA (Canterbury) MEd (St Mary’s) Head of House: Brearley
Gus Docx, MA (Oxon) Head of House: Findlay
Adene Bennett, BA (Stellenbosch)* Head of House: Montefiore
Sam Robinson, BA (Sussex) MEd (Buckingham) Head of House: Paget
Richard Brown, BSc (Southampton) Deputy Head of Sixth Form and PVI
Amy Cartwright, BA (Roehampton) MA (London) Head of Digital Innovation and Learning
Gus Docx, MA (Oxon) Head of EPQ
Ross Greenwood, BA (Canterbury) MEd (St Mary’s) Pupil Development/Outdoor Education
Bruno Kaczmarek, MA LEA (Lille) Visits Co-ordinator
Dirac Lam, BEd (Hong Kong) BSc (Hong Kong) MPhil (Cantab) Teacher in charge of International Applications and Alternative Pathways to HE
Catherine McBride, BA (Dunelm) Head of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion
Wendy Malseed, MA (Reading) Head of Access Arrangements
Charlotte Rhead, MBioch (Oxon) Director of Outreach and Partnerships
Julie Newton, BSc Hons (Cape Town) Director of Digital Resilience
Sam Robinson, BA (Sussex) MEd (Buckingham) Careers
Nic Walker, BA (Cantab) Gibbins Tutor
Christine Young, BEd (Lancaster) Dip SLD Cert TESOL Head of Academic Mentoring

Senior School Academic Staff

* denotes also teaches in the Prep School
Chris Anderson, MA (Edinburgh) English
Ciara Anniboletti, BA (Perugia)* Modern Languages
Antonia Arora, BA (Winchester)* Drama
James Bartlett, MA (Cantab) Music
Danielle Batt, BA (London) Drama/English/Academic Mentor
Adene Bennett, BA (Stellenbosch)* Games and Physical
Education
Danielle Bills, BSc (St Mary’s) * Games and Physical
Education
Richard Blogg, BA (Cape Town) Economics
Richard Brown, BSc (Southampton)* Games and Physical
Education
Emily Buckett, BA (Canterbury Christ Church)* Games and Physical
Education
Elvira Campione, MEng (King’s) Physics
Paolo Canonica, MA (Cantab) MSc (LSE) AFBPsS Psychology/Chemistry
Cameron Carr, BA (Exeter) English
Amy Cartwright, BA (Roehampton) MA (London) Digital Innovation and Learning
John Clay, BA MA PhD (York) History/Politics
Helen Cleaves, MA (UCL) Library
Julia Collins, BA (Monsah), Graduate Diploma of Education (Monsah) English
Romilly Collins, BA (Oxford), MA (Courtauld Insitute of Art), MA (Oxford) English
Russell Collins, BSc Hons (Cape Town) Mathematics
Carey Combe, BA (Roehampton) Classics
Tania Dain, BA (Manchester) English
Huw Daniel, BSc (London) Chemistry
Laurence Dare, BA (Cantab) Physics
Elizabeth Davies, BEd (Cantab) Mathematics
Emmanuel Diaz, Licence ès Lettres (Avignon) Modern Languages
Gus Docx, MA (Oxon) Geography
Tanya Dowgierd, BSc (Aston) Academic Mentor
Silvia Downey, BA (Lima) Modern Languages
Su Elmore, BA (Staffordshire) Art
Edward Elstub, BA (Newcastle) MA (Middlesex) English
Brad Forbes, MDiv (Fuller, Pasadena) Religious Studies
Lynne Francis, BA (Swansea) Modern Languages
Sophie Gillen, BA (Oxon)* Modern Languages
Julie Goodall, BA (Lancaster) English
Mary Goodhew, MEd (Open) Dance
Rob Gorrie, MA (Oxon) Music/Business and Management
Ross Greenwood, BA (Canterbury) MEd (St Mary’s) Mathematics
Ilaria Harris, MA (Milan) Art
Matt Hazell, BA VetMB MA (Cantab) Debate and Rhetoric/Biology
Lucy Hibbert, BA (Exeter) Mathematics
Zoe Jarvis, MA (King’s) Chemistry
Wendy Jennings, MA (London) Modern Languages
Bruno Kaczmarek, MA LEA (Lille) Modern Languages
Eirini Kalaitzidi, MA (London) BSc (Harokopio) Trainee Teacher of Computing
Greg Kerr, BSc (Leeds) Physics
Dirac Lam, BEd (Hong Kong) BSc (Hong Kong) MPhil (Cantab) Biology
Anya Latham, BA (Dunelm) Geography (Maternity leave)
Ben Lawson, BA (UWIC)* Games and Physical
Education
Stan Le Pocréau, Licence ès Lettres (Rennes) Modern Languages
Abigail Levesque, BA (Sussex) Psychology/Mathematics
Grace Linden, BA (New York) MSt (Oxon) PhD (York) History of Art
Adam Malcolm, MA (St Andrews) MSc (Oxon) History/Politics
Wendy Malseed, MA (Reading) English
Luc Martin, PhD (Cantab) History
Hadi Matar, BSc (Michigan) MSc (Edinburgh) Mathematics
Mary Mazhindu English/Drama
Catherine McBride, BA (Dunelm) French
Gill McCafferty, MSc (Oxon) Chemistry
Rob McGrath, BSc (Swansea) Economics
Charlie McMillan, BA (Stirling) Business Studies and Computing
Tom Meston, BSc (Edinburgh) Mathematics/Economics
Josie Middleton-Smith, BSc (Birmingham)* Games and Physical
Education/Geography
Caroline Mills, MA (Open) Classics
Rebecca Moore, BA (Durham) History
Julie Newton, BSc Hons (Cape Town)* Computing/
Geography
Kate O’Connor, BA (Stanford) MSt (Oxon) MA (King’s) English
Jeremiah O’Sullivan, BEd (Leeds Metropolitan)* Design Technology/Horticulture
Rachel Palmer, BA (Exeter) History
Philip Peel, BSc (Portsmouth) Mathematics
Nicky Porter, BSc (Brunel) Games and Physical
Education
James Prestwich, BSc (Durham) Physics
J-D Price, BSc (Exeter)* Games and Physical Education
Kelly Quick, BA (Roehampton)* Drama
Charlotte Rhead, MBioch (Oxon) Biology
Sam Robinson, BA (Sussex) MEd (Buckingham) Geography
Amina-Cheri Rutherford, BSc (Roehampton) * Graduate Sports Assistant
Jane Sanderson, BSc (Imperial) Chemistry
Alison Shafiee, BA (Kent) MA (Bath Spa) Academic Mentor
Ali Shaw, BSc (Gloucestershire)* Games and Physical Education
Ben Sin, MEng (London) Mathematics
Martin Slade, PhD (London) Biology
Matthew Smith, MSc (Exeter) Mathematics
Virginie Smith-Canham, Licence (Jean Monnet)* Modern Languages
Xiaoming Sun, MBA (Ulster) Modern Languages
Edward Swift, BA (Exeter) MA (London) Religious Studies
Charles Tatchell, BSc (Bolton) Design Technology
Helen Taylor, BSc (Gloucester) MA (UCL) Science/Sport
Zoe Todd Dance
Nic Walker, BA (Cantab) Music
Anushka Walsh, BSc (London) MA (London) Chemistry (maternity leave)
Sharon Waszkiewicz, BA (Reading) English/French
Toby Watson, BA (Hull) * History / Mandarin (Prep)
Emma West, MA (Oxon) Geography
Oli Williams, BA (Bristol) Modern Languages
Lizzie Wright, MA (Cantab) Chemistry
Christine Young, BEd (Lancaster) Dip SpLD Cert TESOL Head of Academic Mentoring

The Prep School Management Team

Lee Faith, BSc (London Metropolitan) Head of Prep School
Alice Palmer, BA (Nottingham) Deputy Head of Prep School (Academic)
Sophie Bartholomew, BA (Oxford Brookes) Deputy Head of Prep School (Pastoral)
PMT Associate
Alice Turner, BSc (London) Head of Pre-Prep School

Prep School Responsibilities

Lauren Albert, BA (Cape Town) Gibbins Tutor, Library, ECT
Julie Driver, BSc (Swansea) RS
Clifford Edwards, BEd (Kwa-Zulu, Natal) PE and Sport
Emma Gregory, BA (Manchester) Art
Susan Holcombe, MA (London) Humanities
Matthew Keighley, BA (Manchester Metropolitan) MPerf (RCM) ESB Examinations
Nicola Martin, BA (St Mary’s) Academic Mentoring (maternity leave from October 2021)
Michelle Meeks, BEd (Maastricht) Mathematics
Hamish Newport, BMus (Birmingham) Music
Lindsay Parker, BSc (Leeds) English
Philip Steen, BSc (Bristol) Science
Stephen Townsend, LLB (Kingston) Reasoning and PSCHE
Rebecca Tucker, BA (Leeds Metropolitan) Phonics and (from October 2021) Academic Mentoring
Sally Walls, BA (London) French

Prep School Academic Staff

Class Teachers
Lauren Albert, BA (Cape Town) Prep 3
Sapphire Bennison, BA (Cantab) MMus (King’s) Prep 3
Emily Francis-Cook, BA (Hull) Prep 6
Susan Holcombe, MA (London) Prep 5
Matthew Keighley, BA (Manchester Metropolitan) MPerf (RCM) Prep 4
Nicola Martin, BA (St Mary’s) (maternity leave from October 2021)
Michelle Meeks, BEd (Maastricht) Prep 6
Lindsey Parker, BSc (Leeds) Prep 5
Yolanda Petronelli, Diplome d’etudes generales (Lille III), BA (Lille III) MA (Lille) Prep
Stephen Townsend, LLB (Kingston) Prep 4
Clarissa Trant, BA (Exeter) Prep 4
Miss Rebecca Tucker, BA (Leeds Metropolitan) Prep 1
Mrs Alice Turner, BSc (London) Kindergarten

Pre-Prep School Academic Staff

Class Teachers
Kate Foster, BA (Newcastle) Prep 2
Rebecca Tucker, BA (Leeds Metropolitan) Prep 1
Alice Turner, BSc (London) Kindergarten

Pre-Prep and Prep School Classroom Assistants

Logan Bleasdale
Aleksandra Cholewa, MA (Maria Curie-Sklodowska)
Hannah Driscoll, BA (Nottingham Trent)
Shelia Francis
Samantha Halliday
Sarah Humphreys
Charlotte Jobson, Licence (Rouen)
Zubeida Lambat
Julie Papworth
Victoria Price
Ed Ritchie
Yvette Villet
Angelica Way, BA (Sussex)

Visiting Teachers

Dance
Joshua Barwick, Dip Trinity (Dance) Ballet, Contemporary
Lauren Griffin, Dip Laines, ISTD DDI Acro Gymnastics, Musical Theatre, Jazz and Stretch Conditioning
Lisa Millard, Dip RBS ROH Ballet, Modern and Tap
Kate Scott, Dip Rambert, NATD (Contemporary) Contemporary, GCSE Dance, Silver Swans
Edward Slattery, BA (Hons) IDTA Ballroom/Latin Ballroom, Hip Hop, Jive, Latin, Street
Victoria Woodley, LRAD ARAD CDE BA (Hons) All genres
Alexandra Wright, CBTS RAD, Dip Trinity (Dance) Ballet, Contemporary, Jazz, Singing, LAMDA, Musical Theatre, Tap
Drama
Erica Falconer, BA (Essex) Drama/LAMDA

Academic Mentoring

Sara Cowie, BA (Bristol) (Prep School)

Administration

Tania Ali Receptionist
Stephen Ballard Laboratory Technician
Stephen Barnwell, BMus (Royal Military School of Music) Examinations Officer
Reece Baskett Theatre Technician
Helen Cleaves, BA (Warwick), MA (UCL) Librarian
Katherine Fennell Expressive Arts Assistant
Chris George ICT Technician
Mandy Goodson Finance Assistant
Jane Goss, BA (London College of Printing) PA to SMT
Chloe Hemming, BA (Bournemouth) Art Technician
Samantha Holliday, BSc (Kingston), MSc (Buckingham) School Nurse
John Hutchison, MIB (Southern Cross) MBA (Dallas) Bursar
Maria Johnson HR Manager
Kathy Khan, AAT Bursar’s Assistant/Fees Clerk
David Leach Senior ICT Technician
Camilla Leigh PA to Bursar
Clare Lewis, BA (Kingston) Prep School Assistant
Christo Nel, B.Tech IT (Nelson Mandela University) Data Manager
Angela Platt, BA MSc MCLIP MA (Roehampton) Archivist
Sarah Roussinov Office Manager
Bonita Scaysbrook, BSc (Southampton) Director of Finance and HR
Peter Scott Welfare and Attendance Officer
Amir Shebana, BEng (Kingston) IT Assistant Technician
Siva Sivasuthan, BSc (London) Network Manager
Xiujie Sun, BSc, MBA (Liaoning) Laboratory Technician
Kevin Vacher Estates Manager
Loren Virgo, BSc (Arizona) Secretary to the Head/SMT Support
Catherine Voysey Registrar
Andy Ward, BSc (Oxford Brookes) Technical Theatre Manager

Catering

Joshua Stevens Executive Chef
Boris Lovato Head Chef

Grounds

Adrian Don-Carolis Gardener
Louis Macklin Groundsman
Joe Rudd Head Gardener

Cleaning

Vladimir Montoya Cleaning Site Manager

Maintenance

Derek Brown
Karl Byrne
Joel Davis
Perry Denn
Paul Doran
Robert Harrison
Karl Maddock
David Nicholls
Joe O’Brien
Peter Scott
Lufti Shebana

Where next?

Our School
History of the School
Admissions
Contact Us
News
The School Day