Governors and Staff

The School Governing Body

 

 

Chairman Mrs G Covill
Members S Jovele, BA MA
His Honour F Mitchell
Mrs S Parsons
Mrs N Raines, BComm BAdmin
R Simm, BA ACA CTA
P Walker
N York, BA MA MPhil
Headmistress Mrs A Sylvester-Johnson, BA
Clerk to the Governing Body and Bursar J Hutchison, MIB, MBA

The School Executive

Mrs Anna Sylvester-Johnson, BA (Kent) Headmistress
Chris Wolsey, MA (Nottingham) MEd (Buckingham) Deputy Headmaster
Chris Banfield, MSc (Open) MA (Leeds) Senior Master
John Hutchison, MIB (Southern Cross) MBA (Dallas) Bursar

The Senior Management Team

Russell Collins, BSc Hons (Cape Town) Director of Operations and Head of PVI
Lee Faith, BSc (London Metropolitan) Advisor
Mrs Sophie Gillen, MA (Oxon) Deputy Head of Sixth Form and PVI, Sutherland Tutor (Maternity leave)
Rob Gorrie, MA (Oxon) Director of Digital Strategy
Adam Malcolm, MA (St Andrews) MSC (Oxon) Deputy Head of Sixth Form and PVI, Sutherland Tutor
Ms Rachel Palmer, BSc (Exeter) Head of Sixth Form
J-D Price, BSc (Exeter) Senior Tutor
Edward Swift, BA (Exeter) MA (London) Master in Charge of Teaching and Learning

Heads of Faculty/Department

Dr Anna Cairns, PhD (Oxon) English
Jacques van Vuuren, BSc (Manchester Metropolitan) Nat Dip Sports Mgmt (Nelson Mandela) Games and Physical
Education
Mrs Aleid Farnum Ford, MA (Cantab) History of Art
Dr Luc Martin, BA (East Anglia) PhD (Cantab) Humanities
Dr David Evans, BEng (Bristol) PhD (Cantab) Mathematics
Mrs Catherine McBride, BA (Dunelm) Modern Languages
Mrs Judith Renfrew, MA (Edinburgh) School of Art and Design
Miss Mary Goodhew, MEd (Open) School of Dance
Mrs Kelly Quick, BA (Roehampton) School of Drama (Leave)
James Bartlett, MA (Cantab) Expressive Arts (Music)
Ms Jane Sanderson, BSc (Imperial) Science
Rob McGrath, BSc (Swansea) Social Sciences

Senior School Responsibilities

Ross Greenwood, BA (Canterbury) MEd (St Mary’s) Housemaster: Brearley
Gus Docx, MA (Oxon) Housemaster: Findlay
Oli Williams, BA (Bristol) Housemaster: Montefiore
Sam Robinson, BA (Sussex) MEd (Buckingham) Housemaster: Paget
Gus Docx, MA (Oxon) Head of EPQ
Ross Greenwood, BA (Canterbury) MEd (St Mary’s) Pupil Development/Outdoor Education
Bruno Kaczmarek, MA LEA (Lille) Visits Co-ordinator
Mrs Wendy Malseed, MA (Reading) Learning Support (Access Arrangements) Co-ordinator
Miss Charlotte Rhead, MBioch (Oxon) Outreach and Partnerships
Nic Walker, BA (Cantab) Gibbins Tutor
Sam Robinson, BA (Sussex) MEd (Buckingham) Careers
Mrs Christine Young, BEd (Lancaster) Dip SLD Cert TESOL SEND Co-ordinator

Senior School Academic Staff

* denotes also teaches in the Prep School
Chris Anderson, MA (Edinburgh) English
Mrs Ciara Anniboletti, BA (Perugia)* Modern Languages
James Bartlett, MA (Cantab) Music
Miss Danielle Batt, BA (London) Drama
Miss Adene Bennett, BA (Stellenbosch)* Games and Physical
Education
Miss Danielle Bills, BSc (St Mary’s) * Games and Physical
Education
Richard Blogg, BA (Cape Town) Economics
Mrs Alexandra Borthwick, BA (Oxon) MA (London) History of Art/History
Richard Brown, BSc (Southampton)* Games and Physical
Education
Miss Emily Buckett, BA (Canterbury Christ Church)* Games and Physical
Education
Dr Anna Cairns, PhD (Oxon) English
Mrs Elvira Campione, MEng (King’s) Physics
Paolo Canonica, MA (Cantab) MSc (LSE) AFBPsS Psychology/Chemistry
Miss Amy Cartwright, BA (Roehampton) MA (London) Digital Innovation and Learning
Dr John Clay, BA MA PhD (York) History and Politics
Russell Collins, BSc Hons (Cape Town) Mathematics
Ms Carey Combe, BA (Roehampton) Classics
Ms Tania Dain, BA (Manchester) English
Huw Daniel, BSc (London) Chemistry
Mrs Elizabeth Davies, BEd (Cantab) Mathematics
Emmanuel Diaz, Licence ès Lettres (Avignon) Modern Languages
Gus Docx, MA (Oxon) Geography
Mrs Silvia Downey, BA (Lima) Modern Languages
Edward Elstub, BA (Newcastle) MA (Middlesex) English
Dr David Evans, BEng (Bristol) PhD (Cantab) Mathematics/Physics
Mrs Aleid Farnum Ford, MA (Cantab) History of Art
Brad Forbes, MDiv (Fuller, Pasadena) Philosophy and Ethics/Religious Studies
Ms Lynne Francis, BA (Swansea) Modern Languages
Mrs Sophie Gillen, BA (Oxon)* Modern Languages (Maternity leave)
Miss Mary Goodhew, MEd (Open) Dance
Rob Gorrie, MA (Oxon) Music/Business and Management
Ross Greenwood, BA (Canterbury) MEd (St Mary’s) Mathematics
Miss Antonia Hall, BA (Winchester)* Drama
Mrs Ilaria Harris, MA (Milan) Art
Mrs Saba Hassan, BSc (King’s) MSc (City) Mathematics
Dr Matthew Hazell, BA VetMB MA (Cantab) Debate and Rhetoric/Biology
Mrs Lucy Hibbert, BA (Exeter) Mathematics
Mrs Wendy Jennings, MA (London) Modern Languages
Bruno Kaczmarek, MA LEA (Lille) Modern Languages
Mrs Alexis Kelly Cookery
Greg Kerr, BSc (Leeds) Physics
Dirac Lam, BEd (Hong Kong) BSc (Hong Kong) MPhil (Cantab) Biology
Miss Anya Latham, BA (Dunelm) Geography
Ben Lawson, BA (UWIC)* Games and Physical
Education
Stan Le Pocréau, Licence ès Lettres (Rennes) Modern Languages
Miss Abigail Levesque, BA (Sussex) Psychology/Mathematics
Adam Malcolm, MA (St Andrews) MSc (Oxon) History/Politics
Mrs Wendy Malseed, MA (Reading) English
Dr Luc Martin, PhD (Cantab) History
Hadi Matar, BSc (Michigan) MSc (Edinburgh) Mathematics
Mrs Catherine McBride, BA (Dunelm) Modern Languages
Mrs Gill McCafferty, MSc (Oxon) Chemistry
Rob McGrath, BSc (Swansea) Economics
Tom Meston, BSc (Edinburgh) Mathematics/Economics
Miss Josie Middleton-Smith, BSc (Birmingham)* Games and Physical
Education/Geography
Ms Caroline Mills, MA (Open) Classics
Miss Rebecca Moore, BA (Durham) History
Ms Julie Newton, BSc Hons (Cape Town)* Computing/
Geography
Miss Catriona Nunn, BA (Nottingham) English
Miss Kate O’Connor, BA (Stanford) MSt (Oxon) MA (King’s) English
Jeremiah O’Sullivan, BEd (Leeds Metropolitan) Design Technology/Horticulture
Ms Rachel Palmer, BA (Exeter) History
Philip Peel, BSc (Portsmouth) Mathematics
Mrs Nicky Porter, BSc (Brunel) Games and Physical
Education
James Prestwich, BSc (Durham) Physics
J-D Price, BSc (Exeter)* Biology/Geography
Mrs Kelly Quick, BA (Roehampton)* Drama (Leave)
Mrs Judith Renfrew, MA (Edinburgh) Art
Miss Charlotte Rhead, MBioch (Oxon) Biology
Mrs Pamela Roberts, BA (Pretoria)* Modern Languages
Sam Robinson, BA (Sussex) MEd (Buckingham) Geography
Ms Jane Sanderson, BSc (Imperial) Chemistry
Alasdair Shaw, BSc (Gloucestershire)* Games and Physical Education
Ben Sin, MEng (London) Mathematics
Martin Slade, PhD (London) Biology
Matthew Smith, MSc (Exeter) Mathematics
Mrs Virginie Smith-Canham, Licence (Jean Monnet)* Modern Languages
Xiaoming Sun, MBA (Ulster) Modern Languages
Edward Swift, BA (Exeter) MA (London) Philosophy and RE
Charles Tatchell, BSc (Bolton) Design Technology
Miss Helen Taylor, BSc (Gloucester) MA (UCL) Science/Sport
Jacques van Vuuren, BSc (Manchester Metropolitan) Nat Dip Sports Mgmt (Nelson Mandela)* Games and Physical Education
Nic Walker, BA (Cantab) Music
Mrs Anushka Walsh, BSc (London) MA (London) Chemistry
Mrs Sharon Waszkiewicz, BA (Reading) English/French
Mrs Emma West, BA (Oxon) Geography
Oli Williams, BA (Bristol) Modern Language
Miss Hannah Wood Teaching Assistant
Mrs Lizzie Wright, MA (Cantab) Chemistry

The Prep School Management Team

Lee Faith, BSc (London Metropolitan) Interim Head of Prep School
Miss Alice Palmer, BA (Nottingham) Deputy Head of Prep School (Academic)
Miss Sophie Bartholomew, BA (Oxford Brookes) Deputy Head of Prep School (Pastoral)

Prep School Responsibilities

Miss Emma Gregory, BA (Manchester) Art
Miss Alice Palmer, BA (Nottingham) English
Mrs Alice Turner, BSc (London) EYFS
Mrs Sally Walls, BA (London) French
Mrs Lindsay Parker, BSc (Leeds) Gibbins Tutor
Mrs Susan Holcombe, MA (London) Humanities
Mrs Eileen Ahwai Learning Support
Mrs Lauren Albert, BA (Cape Town) Library
Ms Michelle Meeks, BEd (Maastricht) Mathematics
Hamish Newport, BMus (Birmingham) Music
Stephen Townsend, LLB (Kingston) Reasoning and PSCHE
Miss Julie Driver, BSc (Swansea) RS
Philip Steen, BSc (Bristol) Science
Clifford Edwards, BEd (Kwa-Zulu, Natal) Sport

Prep School Academic Staff

Class Teachers
Mrs Lauren Albert, BA (Cape Town) Prep 2
Miss Sophie Bartholomew, BA (Oxford Brookes) Prep 6
Mrs Arabella Ferrer, BA (Bristol) MSc (London South Bank) Prep 4
Mrs Kate Foster, BA (Newcastle) Prep 3
Miss Nicola Groutage, BA (St Mary’s) Prep 2
Mrs Susan Holcombe, MA (London) Prep 5
Ms Michelle Meeks, BEd (Maastricht) Prep 4
Mrs Lindsey Parker, BSc (Leeds) Prep 5
Stephen Townsend, LLB (Kingston) Prep 6
Miss Clarissa Trant, BA (Exeter) Prep 3
Miss Rebecca Tucker, BA (Leeds Metropolitan) Prep 1
Mrs Alice Turner, BSc (London) Kindergarten

Classroom Assistants

Ms Aleksandra Cholewa, MA (Maria Curie-Sklodowska)
Mrs Shelia Francis
Miss Sarah Humphreys
Matthew Keighley, BA (Manchester Metropolitan) MPerf (RCM)
Miss Zubeida Lambat
Mrs Samantha Leigh
Mrs Julie Papworth
Mrs Victoria Price
Mrs Virginie Smith-Canham, Licence (Jean Monnet)
Miss Megan Stark, BSc Hons (Surrey)
Mrs Catherine Veloso, BA (Westminster)
Mrs Yvette Villet

Visiting Teachers

Dance
Ms Lauren Griffin, Dip Laines, ISTD DDI Acro Gymnastics, Theatre Jazz, Musical Theatre, Stretch Conditioning
Ms Larna Martin, Cert Ed RAD (Dance Education) Acro Gymnastics
Ms Lisa Millard, Dip RBS (TCPD) AISTD (CSF) Ballet, Modern and Tap
Ms Kate Scott, Dip Rambert, NATD (Contemporary) Ballet, Contemporary, Silver Swans
Edward Slattery, BA (Hons) IDTA Ballroom/Latin Ballroom, Hip Hop, Jive, Latin, Street
Ms Victoria Woodley, LRAD ARAD CDE BA (Hons) All genres
Miss Alexandra Wright, CBTS RAD RTS Ballet, Contemporary, Jazz, Musical Theatre, Singing, Tap
Drama
Miss Erica Bartrum, BA (Essex) Drama/LAMDA

Learning Support

Mrs Sara Cowie, BA (Bristol) (Prep School)
Mrs Elizabeth Hyman, Cert Ed (Dartford) PGDip (Kingston) (Prep School)
Mrs Alison Shafiee, BA (Kent) MA (Bath Spa)

Administration

John Hutchison, MIB (Southern Cross) MBA (Dallas) Bursar
Miss Catherine Voysey Registrar
Mrs Diana Russell Assistant to the Headmistress
Mrs Anthea Marshall, AGSM SMT Assistant
Ms Jane Goss, BA (London College of Printing) School Assistant
Miss Imogen McCurley, BSc (Exeter) School Assistant
Miss Hebe Church, MusB (Manchester) School Assistant
Mrs Katherine Fennell Administrative Assistant
Mrs Clare Lewis, BA (Kingston) Prep School Assistant
Lt Col Stephen Barnwell, BMus (Royal Military School of Music) Examinations Officer
Mrs Carol Selimi, HNC AAT FCCA Management Accountant
Mrs Kathy Khan, AAT Bursar’s Assistant/Fees Clerk
Mrs Mandy Goodson Finance Assistant
Ms Helen Cleaves, BA (Warwick), MA (UCL)  Librarian
Ms Angela Platt, BA MSc MCLIP MA (Roehampton) Archivist
Christo Nel, B.Tech IT (Nelson Mandela University) Data Manager
Siva Sivasuthan, BSc (London) Network Manager
David Leach Senior ICT Technician
Chris George ICT Technician
Miss Chloe Hemming, BA (Bournemouth) Art Technician
Stephen Ballard Laboratory Technician
Mrs Xiujie Sun, BSc, MBA (Liaoning) Laboratory Technician/Administrative Assistant
Andy Ward, BSc (Oxford Brookes) Technical Theatre Manager
Reece Baskett Theatre Technician
Miss Alice Lewis, BSc (Liverpool John Moores) School Nurse
Kevin Vacher Estates Manager
Catering
Joshua Stevens Executive Chef
Boris Lovato Head Chef

School Keepers

School Keepers
Derek Brown Karl Maddock
Karl Byrne David Nicholls
Joel Davis Joe O’Brien
Paul Doran Peter Scott
Robert Harrison Lutfi Shebana

Gardeners and Groundsmen

Head Gardener
Joe Rudd
Gardener
Adrian Don-Carolis
Groundsman
Louis Macklin

Where next?

Our School
History of the School
Admissions
Contact Us
News
The School Day