Meet The Team

Governors and Staff

The School Governing Body

Chairman
Stefan Martin
Members
Peter Atherton
Alyssa Curry
Mitchell Harris
Sergio Jovele
Tony McCurley
Rachel Pickthall
Nancy Raines
Richard Simm
Andrew Simms
Jeffrey Corrigan
Oksana Stowe
Carole Jenkinson
Matthew Jelley
Headmaster
Chris Wolsey
Clerk to the Governing Body and Bursar

John Hutchison

Find out more about our Governors

Staff List 

The School Executive
Chris Wolsey - Headmaster
Zoe Jarvis - Deputy Head (Academic)
J-D Price - Deputy Head (Pastoral) and Designated Safeguarding Lead, Senior
John Hutchison - Bursar
Lee Faith - Deputy Head (School Improvement and Standards)
Russell Collins - Executive Director of People and Co-curriculum
Rob Gorrie - Executive Director of Strategy and Innovation
Sophie Gillen - Executive Director of Admissions and Pathways (maternity leave)
The Senior Management Team
Rachael Hemmings - Director of Sixth Form
Ruth Nicklin - Director of Teaching and Learning
Senior Management Team Associates
Richard Brown - Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Pastoral)
Gus Docx - Head of Lower School
Ross Greenwood - Head of Middle School
Matt Hazell - Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Higher Education & Pupil Performance)
Catherine McBride - Director of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion
Helen Taylor - Director of Wellbeing
Heads of Faculty
Anna Cairns - English/Teacher in Charge of Whole School Literacy
Amy Cartwright - Head of Innovation Faculty, Digital Innovation and Learning
Luc Martin - Humanities
David Evans - Mathematics
Oli Williams - Modern Languages
Beatrice Rhodes-Blangsted - PSHE/Sustainability Champion
Jane Sanderson - Science
Rob McGrath - Social Sciences
Tamara Graham - Sport and Physical Education
Nic Walker - Expressive Arts
Senior School Responsiblities

Rebecca Moore - Head of House: Brearley
Chris Anderson - Head of House: Findlay and Deputy Head of Duke of Edinburgh Award
Adene Bennett - Head of House: Montefiore
Josie Middleton-Smith - Head of House: Paget
Abigail Levesque - Head of Extended Project and Short Course
Bruno Kaczmarek - Visits Co-Ordinator
Catherine McBride - Director of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion
Wendy Malseed - Head of Access Arrangements
Charlotte Rhead - Director of Outreach and Partnerships
Julie Newton - Director of Digital Resilience
Emmanuel Diaz - Teacher i/c Initial Teacher Training and Early Career Framework
Sam Robinson - Teacher i/c External Relations
James Roberts - Teacher i/c International University Applications

Senior School Academic Staff

*denotes also teaches in the Prep School

Chris Anderson - English
Ciara Anniboletti* - Modern Languages
Antonia Arora* - Head of Drama
Ida Au - Mandarin
Charlotte Eksteen - Music
Clive Bartram - Biology
Emily Belshaw - History
Adene Bennett* - Sport and Physical Education
Shailee Beri - Physics
Danielle Bills* - Sport and Physical Education
Richard Blogg - Economics
Richard Brown* - Sport and Physical Education
Elvira Campione - Physics
Paolo Canonica - Psychology/Chemistry
Cameron Carr - English/Head of Rugby
Harry Castle - Director of Music
Helen Cleaves - Librarian
Annie Colbeck - Dance Assistant
Laura Collier - Modern Languages
Julia Collins - English
Russell Collins - Mathematics
Carey Combe - Classics
Tania Dain - English
Elizabeth Davies - Mathematics
Lottie Day - Graduate Music Assistant
James De Brunner - Sport and Physical Education
Gabriela Dhir - Spanish Language Assistant
Emmanuel Diaz - Modern Languages
Gus Docx - Geography
Silvia Downey - Modern Languages/Head of Spanish
Tanya Dowgierd - Academic Mentor
Duncan Rees-Gildea - Geography
Alexandra Mackay - Geography (maternity cover)
Rahima Ebrahim - Mathematics
Oksana Kornilova - Chemistry
Faisal Rafique - Physics/Head of Scholars
Edward Elstub - English
Brad Forbes - Religious Studies
Lynne Francis - Modern Languages/Head of German
Andre Freitas - Maths
Sophie Gillen - Modern Languages (maternity leave)
Rob Gorrie - Music/Business and Management
Tamara Graham - Sport and Physical Education
Ross Greenwood - Mathematics
Stefano Hatfield - English
Ilaria Harris - Head of Art
Daniel Harrison - Art Teacher
Matt Hazell - Debate and Rhetoric/Biology
Lucy Hibbert - Mathematics
Juliet Hodder - Trainee PE Teacher
Emily Jane - Mathematics/Computing 
Zoe Jarvis - Chemistry
Lucia Criado Calvo - Modern Languages
Bruno Kaczmarek - Modern Languages
Greg Kerr - Physics
Anya Latham-Chatley - Geography
Ben Lawson* - Sport and Physical Education
Abigail Levesque - Psychology/Mathematics
Eleanor Lucas - Chemistry
Silvia Macchia Riley - Head of French
Wendy Malseed - English
Luc Martin - History
Hadi Matar - Mathematics/Assistant Timetabler
Mary Mazhindu - English/Drama
Catherine McBride - French
Gill McCafferty - Chemistry
Rob McGrath - Economics
Kara McMahon - History
Charlie McMillan - Business Studies and Computing
Josie Middleton-Smith* - Sport and Physical Education/Geography
Bradley Mildon - Sport and Physical Education
Caroline Mills - Classics
Rebecca Moore - Education
Esen Moursy* - Head of Dance
Julie Newton* - Computing/Geography
Jeremiah O’Sullivan* - Design Technology/Horticulture
Philip Peel - Mathematics
Nicky Porter - Sport and Physical Education
J-D Price* - Sport and Physical Education
Kelly Quick* - Drama
Charlotte Rhead - Biology
Beatrice Rhodes-Blangsted - PSHE/Sustainability Champion
Richard Riggs - English
James Roberts - History/Politics
Sam Robinson - Geography
Usmaan Said - Computing
Jane Sanderson - Chemistry
Alison Shafiee - Academic Mentor
Ali Shaw* - Sport and Physical Education
Ben Sin - Mathematics
Martin Slade - Biology
Matthew Smith - Mathematics
Xiaoming Sun - Modern Languages
Joe Tapper - LAMDA
Charles Tatchell - Design Technology
Helen Taylor - Science/Sport
Kate Threlfall - Drama
Paul Thomas - Second in Department: English
Anthony Tresigne - Mathematics/Economics/Business
Marjorie Vaissaud - French Language Assistant
Nic Walker - Music
Anushka Walsh - Chemistry
Sean Urquhart - Trainee Teacher Physical Education
Sharon Waszkiewicz - English/French
Toby Watson* - History / Mandarin (Prep)/ Head of Politics
Emma West - Geography
Oli Williams - Modern Languages
Yi Wang - Trainee Teacher Innovation

The Prep School Management Team
Alice Palmer - Co-Head, Prep School
Sophie Bartholomew - Co-Head, Prep School and Designated Safeguarding Lead
Prep School Management Team Associates
Alice Deslongrais - Head, Pre-Prep School and Deputy DSL
Lindsey Parker - Assistant Head, Prep
Prep School Responsibilities

Lauren Albert - Head of Initial Teacher Training and Early Careers Development and Head of Pedagogical Practice
Sapphire Bennison - Humanities and Deputy DSL
Aleksandra Cholewa - English as an Additional Language support
Julie Driver - Religious Studies
Emily Francis-Cook - PSCHE 
Emma Gregory - Art (maternity leave)
Samantha Halliday - Library and Reasoning
Clarissa Kempsey - Computing (maternity leave)
Nicola Martin - Academic Mentor Co-ordinator (maternity leave)
Michelle Meeks - Mathematics and Head of Prep School Equality, Diversity and Inclusion
Hamish Newport - Music and Partnerships Lead and Director of Wellbeing
Lindsey Parker - English
Yolanda Petronelli - French
Claire Pickering - Academic Mentor Co-ordinator (maternity cover)
Ayesha Rizwan - Art (maternity cover)
Philip Steen - Science
Angelica Way - ESB Examinations
Keren Wheeler - Sport and Physical Education
Rebecca Wilkie - Phonics

Prep School Academic Staff - Class Teachers

Lauren Albert - Prep 3
Matthew Keighley - Prep 3
Sapphire Bennison - Prep 4
Clarissa Kempsey - Prep 4 (maternity leave)
Kiana Wickham - Prep 4
Lindsey Parker - Prep 6
Susan Holcombe - Prep 5
David Trace - Prep 5
Emily Francis-Cook - Prep 6
Michelle Meeks - Prep 6

Pre-Prep School Academic Staff - Class Teachers
Alice Deslongrais - Kindergarten
Hannah Driscoll - Kindergarten
Rebecca Wilkie - Prep 1
Camilla Simpson - Prep 2
Pre-Prep and Prep School - Classroom Assistants

Aleksandra Cholewa
Lisa Dempsey
Sheila Francis
Samantha Halliday
Sarah Humphreys
Zubeida Lambat
Emily O’Boyle
Julie Papworth
Dora Pavkovics
Charlotte Phillips
Victoria Price
Ed Ritchie
Yvette Villet
Angelica Way
Ruby Fisher
Aidan Lopeman (Games and PE)

Josh McCormick (Games and PE)

Visiting Music Teachers
Andrea Baldini - Guitar
Oliver Chesser - Piano
Adrian Crawford - Saxophone
Calyssa Davidson - Violin and Viola
Andrew Davies - Voice
Charlotte Eksteen - Cello
Jane Hammond - Piano
Joe Hill - Jazz Piano
David Holmes - Guitar
Kirsty Hughes - Voice
Serena Kay - Voice
Kyle Langley - Drums and Percussion
Katy Lees - Voice
Katy Lodge - Trumpet
Brian Lynch - Guitar
Paul Michael - Bass Guitar
Hannah Parry - Flute & Recorder
Katie Punter - Flute
James Partridge - Voice
James Underwood - Violin and Viola
Anna Webster - Clarinet
Visiting Dance Teachers 
Lauren Griffin - Acro Gymnastics, Musical Theatre, Jazz and Stretch Conditioning
Lisa Millard - Ballet, Modern and Tap
Visiting Drama Teachers 
Erica Falconer - Drama/LAMDA
Academic Mentoring
Sarah Harmer - Head of Academic Mentoring
Administration

Tania Ali - Receptionist
Claire Ames - Admissions Assistant
Stephen Ballard - Laboratory Technician
Stephen Barnwell - Examinations Officer
Kajal Bhavsar - Digital Marketing Executive
Helen Cleaves - Librarian
Adrian Don-Carolis - DT & Science Technician
Caroline Faithfull - Marketing Manager        
Katherine Fennell - Expressive Arts Assistant
Chris George - ICT Technician
Elouise Gillette - HR Manager
Amanda Goodson - Sales Ledger Officer
Jane Goss - EA to the Head/SMT Support
John Hutchison - Bursar
Amani Imran - HR and Bursary Administrator
Katie Kavanagh - HR Coordinator
Kathy Khan - Bursar’s Assistant/Fees Clerk
David Leach - Senior ICT Technician
Clare Lewis - PA to Primary Leadership Team & Office Manager Prep School
Alexandra Moreton - Senior Communications and Events Executive
Christo Nel - Data Manager
Lesley Parish - Finance and Payroll Officer
Angela Platt - Archivist
Charlotte Rettie - Attendance Officer and Safeguarding Administrator
Rebecca Reynolds - Receptionist
Siva Sivasuthan - Network Manager
Xiujie Sun - Laboratory Technician
Catherine Voysey - Registrar
Andy Ward - Technical Theatre Manager and Climbing Wall Manager
Julia Whitehorn - Director of Marketing

Catering
Joshua Stevens - Executive Chef
Boris Lovato - Head Chef
Grounds

Joe Rudd - Head Gardener
Parris Lowe - Gardener
Louis Macklin - Groundsman
Jack Reed - Groundsman

Cleaning
Vladimir Montoya - Cleaning Site Manager
Joselito Glindo - Cleaning Supervisor                
Maintenance
Karl Byrne – Facilities Manager
Paul Doran – Facilities Manager
Jerson Baisa                    
Derek Brown
Chris Byrne
Perry Denn
Nelson Ferreira
             
Robert Harrison
Karl Maddock
Joe O’Brien
Lufti Shebana
Adrian Young
Chris Lynam

 

Explore Ibstock Place School